Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

PRIVACY POLICY

SAINTLY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND 

Your privacy is important to us. We respect your personal information and we are committed to maintaining the highest standards to protect your personal information.

In order to provide you with the best service we may ask you to provide us with personal information from time to time. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, store, disclose and protect your personal information in Australia and New Zealand.

In this Privacy Policy, all references to “Saintly Australia Pty Ltd”, “we”, “our” and “us” means Saintly Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 674013131) and their subsidiaries, their holding companies or subsidiaries of such holding companies and their franchisees.

This Privacy Policy also applies to all employees and contractors of Saintly Australia Pty Ltd in relation to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information in the workplace.

Operation of our Policy

You will be made aware when any personal information is required that may allow Saintly Australia Pty Ltd to identify or contact you. Personal information will usually be requested when you place an order, register for a particular service or competition. By consenting, either expressly or implied, to Saintly Australia Pty Ltd processing your personal information, you will be deemed to have read and accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy. Saintly Australia Pty Ltd will not process your personal information, unless it has your actual or deemed consent. Your personal information will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You are free at any time to opt out of receiving information from Saintly Australia Pty Ltd at the end of each communication.

We comply with the law

Saintly Australia Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in Australia. Saintly Australia Pty Ltd is also bound by the Privacy Act 1993 and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 in New Zealand. This Privacy Policy sets out our practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information in both Australia and New Zealand. In Australia the APP’s do not apply to employee records.

Personal information and sensitive information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information about a person’s health (among other things).

Types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services. If you don’t provide us with personal information we are unlikely to be able to provide you with our services.

Consistent with the provision of our products and services, the types of personal information we may collect and hold include: 

  1. Your identity and contact details - includes your name, date of birth, gender, email address, home postal address, shipping address (if different), and your contact phone numbers;
  2. Your payment details - your bank details and payment card details.  Please note payment transactions are encrypted by the acquiring bank or payment service provider. Saintly Australia Pty Ltd will not retain any payment card details submitted by you;
  3. Your profile data - if you register a customer account, this includes the profile you create to identify yourself when connecting to our website (including your username and password), and other data about purchases and your personal preferences; 
  4. Other information – we may collect insurance information, Medicare information, text of communications gathered in the course of our interaction with you on social media and emails, and other information from your interactions with us online, including IP address, URL’s, search histories, and other associated information.
  5. We may also collect and hold sensitive information from you.  The types of sensitive information we might collect includes prescription information, retinal imagery, medical histories, appointment information, family health histories, and medicine regimes.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information in the course of providing our products and services, from our website, via our clients who pass on your information or third party agents, or directly from you. 

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security and integrity of the personal information we collect in store, use and disclose including restricted server access, encryption and other industry standard security protocols like use of firewalls and complex password protection.

Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information

We will not use or disclose personal information for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure. 

The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose and process information include:

  1. conducting our business which includes providing our services, or the services of a third party, to you;
  2. maintaining the safety and security of our operations (e.g. electronic and other security monitoring, maintaining management records);
  3. to communicate information about our products and services that may be of interest to you; 
  4. for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and development purposes; and
  5. for our regulatory and legal compliance, including without limitation compliance with our licensing obligations.

We may also disclose personal information to third party technology partners, including but not limited to Mailchimp, Amazon Web Services, Facebook, Google and other marketing service providers.  

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.  If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information.  We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all requests for access and correction to support@saintlyaustralia.com.au

Some other rights in relation to your privacy

Some individuals also have a right, in certain circumstances, to have the information held about them erased. You can talk to us further about this at support@saintlyaustralia.com.au

You can also request that we restrict or suspend the processing of your personal information. If you do so, note that we will then be most likely unable to provide the services to you. 

 

Changes to this policy

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.

All information which is held by Saintly Australia Pty Ltd is governed by the latest version of this Privacy Policy at all times.

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to our support@saintlyaustralia.com.au and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

For more information about privacy in general please contact the following:

In Australia Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
www.oaic.gov.au.

In New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner
www.privacy.org.nz

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner (Australia) or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (New Zealand) (www.privacy.org.nz).

TRY BEFORE YOU BUY
Try up to 3 items
Home try-on
 
1 item added to cart
 
*$10 restocking fee is payable if all items are returned
*Any valid discount or promo code must be used when the order is placed
By continuing with your order, you agree to our  Terms and Conditions